Logo COMWE

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 02/05

This “Data Protection Policy” aims to inform you about the conditions governing the collection and processing of your personal data by COMWE to protect your fundamental rights, honor, and freedoms, all in compliance with the current regulations governing Personal Data Protection.

In accordance with these regulations, we need your authorization and consent for the collection and processing of your personal data. Therefore, we provide you with all the details of interest regarding how we perform these processes, for what purposes, which other entities might have access to your data, and what your rights are.

Thus, after reviewing and reading our Data Protection Policy, it is imperative that you accept it as proof of your agreement and consent.

Who is Responsible for Processing Your Data?

COMWE MARKETING S.L., with CIF xxxxxxx, based in (Barcelona), and email address [email protected]

For What Purpose Do We Process Your Data?

Data Obtained from the Contact Form: We process the personal data provided through the contact form to respond to received inquiries and/or provide you with the requested information, based on the legitimate ground of the explicit consent given by you. You may revoke the consent given at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Data Obtained for Sending Commercial Communications: We use the data to send communications that may be of interest to you, based on the legitimate ground of the explicit consent given by you. You can revoke your consent at any time.

Data Obtained through Our Social Networks: COMWE has created a corporate profile on the Social Networks of Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook, for which, along with them, it is also responsible for the processing of the personal data of the User carried out on these platforms. We use Social Networks to inform you about our activities, events, products, or services, as well as to interact with the User through their profile. The legal basis that legitimizes us to process the data is the consent given by the User. The User must have a profile on these Social Networks and voluntarily decide to join the COMWE social profile, showing their interest in viewing the information published on it. There is no provision for automated decision-making or profiling with the collected personal data.

The User, once they become a follower or join the COMWE profile, can post comments, links, images, photographs, or any other type of multimedia content supported by the platform. In any case, the User must own the published content, have copyrights and intellectual property rights, or have the consent of the affected third parties.

Any publication on Social Networks, be it texts, graphics, photographs, videos, etc., that could or might violate morals, ethics, good taste, or decorum, and/or infringe, violate or breach intellectual or industrial property rights, image rights, or the law, is expressly prohibited.

In these cases, COMWE reserves the right to immediately remove the content without prior notice, potentially requesting the permanent blocking of the User. COMWE will not be responsible for content freely published by a User.

The User must be aware that their publications will be known to other Users, making them primarily responsible for their privacy. Images published on Social Networks will not be stored in any file by COMWE, but will remain on the respective social network.

We recommend reviewing the privacy policies of the Social Networks when registering on them, considering the different privacy configuration options available for the user profile in each.

Application for Internships or Jobs: The applicant authorizes COMWE to review the submitted documents and the information provided during the job interview, in order to evaluate their candidacy and, if applicable, offer a vacant position. If you do not provide this data, we cannot include you in the relevant job or internship offers. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Data Obtained for Providing a Service: If you accept our service proposal, we will process your data to execute the contract, without which we cannot provide the requested service.

Data Obtained through Cookies: When you browse our Website, certain information is collected passively through various technologies:

 By using cookies, which are pieces of information stored directly on the device you are using, information is collected (e.g., the type of browser used, the browsing time on the website, the pages visited). For security reasons, this information is used to facilitate navigation and display the content correctly on your device. Additionally, we use cookies to collect statistical information about website usage to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how users use it, and help us resolve any issues that may arise. Some of our cookies are managed by third parties.

You can refuse to accept these cookies by following your browser’s instructions. However, if you do not accept them, you may experience some inconveniences while using the website. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Through your browser, the page provider automatically collects and stores information in the server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These correspond to the browser type and version, the operating system used, referring URL, hostname of the device from which you access, server request time, and IP address. This data is not combined with other data sources.

How Long Do We Retain Your Data?

We use your data for the time strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above, as well as to comply with the applicable legal obligations in each case. As a guideline, the personal data retention periods are as follows:

Contact Form Data: Retained for the time strictly necessary to address and resolve your inquiry.

Data of Users Obtained for Sending Commercial Communications: Retained as long as the User does not withdraw their consent, which can be revoked at any time by sending an email to [email protected].

Data Obtained from Social Networks: Retained as long as the User does not revoke the given consent, that is, during the time the User follows our corporate profile on Social Networks.

Data Obtained through a Job or Internship Application: Retained for 1 year.

 – Data Obtained for Contract Execution: Retained for the duration of the contractual relationship and, subsequently, for the time specified by applicable law to address potential legal obligations.

 – Data Obtained through Cookies: Retained in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal. There is no provision for automated decision-making or profiling with the collected personal data.

What Legal Basis Do We Have for Processing Your Data?

The collection and processing of your data is legitimized by the explicit consent given by you, as well as for the execution of the corresponding service contract.

Do We Communicate Data to Third Parties?

There is no provision for the communication of personal data to third parties, except for our service providers with whom we have signed the corresponding data processor contracts and who only access this information to provide a service in favor and on behalf of COMWE.

Do We Make International Data Transfers Outside the European Union?

There is no provision for making international data transfers.

What Do We Do to Ensure the Privacy of Your Data?

We adopt the necessary organizational and technical measures to ensure the security and privacy of your data, to prevent their alteration, loss, unauthorized processing, or access, depending on the state of the technology, the nature of the stored data, and the risks to which they are exposed.
Among others, the following measures stand out:

Ensuring the permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of processing systems and services.

Restoring the availability and access to personal data quickly, in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Regularly verifying, evaluating, and assessing the effectiveness of the technical and organizational measures implemented to ensure processing security.

Pseudonymizing and encrypting personal data, in the case of sensitive data.

If your rights have not been properly addressed, you can find the forms to exercise your rights with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.
You have the right to withdraw the given consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

It is necessary for the website user to have read and agreed to the data protection conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and to accept the processing of their personal data so that the Data Controller can proceed in the manner, terms, and purposes indicated. This acceptance is made by activating the checkbox of our Data Protection Policy.

The Data Controller reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential, or doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates made to this Privacy Policy that affect the purposes, retention periods, data transfers to third parties, international data transfers, or any rights of the Website User will be explicitly communicated to the User.

© Copyright 2024. Powered by COMWE